Privacy Policy

At the Barry Penny Foundation we believe your privacy when using our web site is paramount.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Individuals Under 18

No personal information should be submitted or posted on our website by individuals under 18 years of age without their parent’s or guardian’s permission.

Your Personal Information

The Barry Penny Foundation does not sell any personal information to other companies.

All reasonable efforts are made to protect your privacy and your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by the owner. For access to your personal information, please contact us using the “Contact Us” section of our website.

We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information from you when you visit our website, such as the type of browser you are using (i.e.: Netscape or Explorer), the type of operating system (i.e.: Windows or MAC), the domain name of your Internet service provider and your entire query (if any) that was entered into a search engine which led you to the current site and any other “click stream” data. This information is stored in our log files. We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to rate and improve the design and content of our website and to enable us to personalize your experience. We may also use this information in the aggregate to analyze how our site is used, as well as to offer you products, services and promotions.

The Barry Penny Foundation will remove any personal information from our database pursuant to a written request from you. Please e-mail such requests to us, identifying your first and last name. Be sure to type “remove registrant” in the subject line of your email.

The Use of Cookies

In order to enhance and personalize your interactive experience, our site does use cookies. The cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. If you wish to limit the number of cookies that your browser accepts or prevent your browser from accepting cookies, you can set your browser to alert you each time you are about to receive a new cookie or you can turn off your cookies completely. This however will not allow you to take full advantage of all of the features available to this site.

Fraud Prevention

We reserve the right to co-operate with local, provincial/state, national and international authorities in investigations of improper or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information.

We may also report to other organizations about improper or unlawful activities on the Barry Penny Foundation website and this disclosure may include disclosure of personal information relating to those individuals conducting such improper or unlawful activities.

Website Legal Terms of Use

Limitation of Liability

When you access a non Barry Penny Foundation site via the links section, you understand and acknowledge that it is independent from our company, and that our company has no control over the content on any such Web site.

In addition, the link to other Web sites does not mean that the Barry Penny Foundation endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such Web site. It is your responsibility to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use by you is free of such items such as viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other items of a destructive nature.

IN NO EVENT WILL “THE BARRY PENNY FOUNDATION” BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE.

While visiting the Barry Penny Foundation site, you may not: post, upload, publish, reproduce, transmit, or otherwise distribute information or other material: (a) constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability; (b) which is protected by copyright, or other intellectual property right, or derivative works with respect thereto, without obtaining permission of the copyright owner or right holder; (c) otherwise use this site in a manner which is contrary to law, including the posting or transmitting of any information or software which contains a virus, cancelbot, Trojan horse, worm or other harmful or disruptive component.